SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Blog/Articles

A Small Prayer

Take 60 seconds and give this a shot! All you do is simply say the following small prayer for the person who sent you this.

Father, God bless ____________ in whatever it is that You know he or she may be needing this day! And may __________'s life be full of your peace, prosperity and power as he/she seeks to have a closer relationship with you. Amen.

Then send it on to five other people, including the one that sent it to you.

Within hours five people have prayed for you, and you caused a multitude of people to pray for other people.

The Peaceful Path Palestinians Must Choose

By: Mike Hersh - 04/11/02

This is the calculus of conflict and hate versus trust and peace. This is basic to understanding the situation. When Israelis feel their survival is secure, they support peace. When Arafat unleashes his terrorists, they feel threatened -- as anyone would -- and recoil from the peace process. The Israelis support Prime Minister Ariel Sharon now more than ever, thanks to Arafat's resort to terrorism.

Topics: 

Ginseng Korean

KOREAN GINSENG

Synonyms: Asian Ginseng, Chinese Ginseng, Divine Herb, Japanese Ginseng, Jen Shen, Jintsam, Korean Ginseng, Ninjin, Oriental Ginseng, Panax, Radix Ginseng, Ren Shen, Schinzent, Shen Tsao (Divine Herb)

Family: Araliaceae

Genus species: Panax ginseng

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Roots

Location: eastern Asia, former U.S.S.R., Japan, Manchuria, North Korea, northeastern China, Siberia

Topics: 

Ginger

GINGER

Synonyms: Gan Jiang (Dry Ginger), Ginger Root, Ginger Rhizome, Hei Jiang (Black Ginger), Jamaica Ginger, Kan Chiang, Sheng Jiang, Sheng-Chiang, Zingiber, Zingiberis Siccatum Rhizoma

Family: Zingiberaceae

Genus species: Zingiber officinale

Type: Perennial herb rhizomatous plant

Part Used: Dried scraped rhizome Homeopathy: Tincture of dried rhizome

Location: Australia, Bengal, India, Jamaica (best), most tropical countries, Southeast Asia, west Africa, West Indies

Topics: 

Garlic

GARLIC

Synonyms: Ajo, Allii Chinensis Bulbus, Allium, Chinese Chive, Da Suan, Hsieh Pai, Xie Bai

Family: Liliaceae

Genus species: Allium sativum, Allium odorum, Allium chinense, Allium macrostemon, Allium bakeri, Allium scorodoprasum

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Bulb

Location: China, widely cultivated, Japan, Nepal, North America, northern India, southern Europe, Tibet

Topics: 

Fennel

Fennel Fruit

Used plant part
Fruits. Other than most of their relatives, they retain a green colour after drying. As a rule of thumb, a bright green colour indicates a good quality.
The leaves and stalks are occasionally eaten as a vegetable.

Plant family
Apiaceae (parsley family).

Sensoric quality
Sweet and aromatic, similar to anis. For other sweet spices, see licorice.

Sterile fennel plant, reddish-brown cultivar ("Bronze fennel")

Main constituents

Topics: 

Eyebright

CLARY SAGE OIL

Synonyms: Clary, Clary Wort, Clear Eye, Eyebright, Muscatel Sage, See Bright

Family: Labiatae, Lamiaceae

Genus species: Salvia sclarea

Type: Biennial or perennial herb

Part Used: Essential oil distilled from leaves and flowering tops

Location: widely cultivated

Echinacea

Habitat: The beauty of Echinacea is equal its value medicinally. The intense purple rosy and daisy-like flowers outshine most flowers in the herb garden. Even the Monarch butterflies find it attractive. This perennial plant's natural habitats are the prairies and dry plains of North America, mainly in the U.S.A., from southern Saskatchewan and Manitoba, down into Texas.
Topics: 

Dong Quai

DONG QUAI

Synonyms: Angelicae Radix, Dang Gui, Danggui, Honeywort, Mountain Celery, Shan Chin, Tang Kuei, Tang Kwei

Family: Umbelliferae

Genus species: Angelica polymorpha var. sinensis, Angelica acutiloba, Angelica acutiloba var. sugiyamae, Angelica gigas

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Tap Root

Location: Chihli, China, Japan, Shansi, Shantung, western provinces of China

Topics: