SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Chickweed

CHICKWEED

Synonyms: Indian Chickweed, Star Chickweed, Starweed, Starwort

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Genus species: Stellaria media

Type: Annual herb

Part Used: Aerial parts collected during flowering

Location: Europe, North America

Actions: Absorbs toxins from the bowels, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antirheumatic, appetite suppressant, blood purifier, bulk laxative, demulcent, diuretic, enhances nutrient absorption, expectorant, fat emulsifying agent, increases the population of beneficial intestinal bacteria (acidophilus and bifidophilus) and eliminating undesirable and pathogenic bacterial population, removes plaque in arteries, weight loss aid. Topically: Antipruritic, astringent, demulcent, emollient, vulnerary

Indications: Arteriosclerosis, arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, cancer, circulatory disorders, common cold, constipation, cough, gastrointestinal disorders, inflammation, obesity, peritonitis, pleurisy, rheumatism, scurvy, tumor, Topical Ointment: Acne, cuts, eczema, indolent ulcer, itching, psoriasis, skin rash, wounds, Topical Poultice: Abscess, carbuncle

Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, beta-Carotene, Biotin, Calcium, Carbohydrates (35%), Choline, Chlorine, Cobalt, Copper, Fats (3%), Fiber (11%), Inositol, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Mucilage (10%), Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (12%), Rutin, Silicon, Sodium, Sulfur, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Zinc

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)
Dried Herb: 1-5 g or by infusion
Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25 % alcohol, dose 1-5 ml
Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 2-10 ml
Ointment: 1:5 in lard/paraffin base


Copyright Issues?

Topics: