SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Catnip

CATNIP

Synonyms: Cataria, Catmint, Catnep, Cat's Wort

Family: Labiatae or Lamiaceae

Genus species: Nepeta cataria

Type: Perennial Herb

Part Used: Leaves and flowering tops

Location: Europe, U.S.

Actions: Antidiarrheal, antipyretic, antispasmodic, aromatic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, emetic (large doses), emmenagogue, mild sedative, nervine, spasmolytic, stimulant

Indications: Anorexia, anxiety, common cold, convulsion, cough, diarrhea, fever (enema), flatulence, flatulent colic in children, gallbladder disorders, headache, hemorrhoids (ointment), inappetence, indigestion, inflammation, influenza, insomnia, irregular menstruation, lung congestion, measles, morning sickness, nausea, nervous dyspepsia, pain, stress

Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Chromium, Cobalt, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Selenium

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)
Dried Herb: 2-4 g or by infusion
Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml
Tincture: 1:5 in 25% alcohol, dose 3-6 ml

Contraindications: Pregnancy.


Copyright Issues?

Topics: