SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

BUTCHER'S BROOM

BUTCHER'S BROOM

Synonyms: Box Holly, Jew's Myrtle

Family: Liliaceae

Genus species: Ruscus aculeatus

Type: Evergreen shrub

Part Used: Root

Location: Mediterranean region, southern Europe, U.S., Western Europe

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, antiatherogenic, anticoagulant, antihypercholesterolemic, antimicrobial, antiphlebitis, antithrombotic, aperient, capillary protectant, circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic, diuretic, peripheral vasoconstrictor (does not increase blood pressure), steroidal saponins stimulate the release of norepinephrine causing vasoconstriction and thereby decrease capillary permeability

Indications: Alzheimer's disease, atherosclerosis, cardiovascular disease, circulatory disorders, edema, gangrene, gout, hemorrhoids, hypercholesterolemia, inflammation, jaundice, leg cramps, Meniere's disease, muscle injuries, painful menstruation, phlebitis, post operative thrombosis, Raynaud's syndrome, respiratory disorders, thrombosis, urinary tract obstruction, varicose veins, vertigo

Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Chromium, Cobalt, Fats (2%), Fiber (11%), Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (1%), Rutin, Silicon, Sucrose (3.5%)

Preparation & Dosages: 3x/day
Dried Root: 0.5-1.0 g
Extract: using 70% alcohol; 1 part root, 4 parts water, 2 parts alcohol; 0.5-1 ml 3x/day

Contraindications: Hypertension.


Copyright Issues?

Topics: