SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Bilberry

BILBERRY FRUIT

Synonyms: Blueberry, Dwarf Bilberry, Huckleberry, Hurtleberry, Whortleberry

Family: Ericaceae

Genus species: Vaccinium myrtillus

Type: Deciduous Shrub

Part Used: Fruit

Location: Albania, central Europe, former U.S.S.R., former Yugoslavia, northern Europe

Actions: Accelerates production of rhodopsin (visual purple), antibacterial, anticoagulant, antidiarrheal, antiedemic, antihyperglycemic, antinyctalopic, antiulcer, astringent, capillary protectant, circulatory stimulant, decreases vascular permeability, diuretic, laxative, liver protectant, reduces and reverses the damage caused by blood vessel deterioration, reduces eye fatigue, refrigerant, stimulates insulin secretion, strengthens capillaries that feed eye muscles and nerves, vascular protectant, tonic, antemetic, urinary antiseptic

Indications: Acute diarrhea, atherosclerosis, bleeding gums, calculi, cataracts, degenerative retinal conditions, diabetes mellitus, diabetic retinopathy, dropsy, dysentery, dyspepsia, eyestrain, mild enteritis, nearsightedness, night blindness, poor eyesight, retinitis pigmentosa, sinusitis, sore throat, stomatitis, typhoid fever, ulcer, varicose veins

Chemicals & Nutrients: Anthocyanidins, Anthocyanosides, Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Invert Sugar, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Selenium, Vitamin C

Preparation & Dosages:
Fruit: 4-6 g in evening
Tea: 150 ml water added to 5-10 g crushed drug, boil 10 minutes strain while hot. For diarrhea drink one cup of cold tea several times per day.

Warning: If diarrhea persists for more than 3-4 days consult a doctor. Interferes with iron absorption.

Note: WW II British pilots ate bilberries to improve visual acuity and improve adjustments from light to darkness.


Copyright Issues?

Topics: