SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Lavender

Lavender and its high vibrational frequency


Lavender, also under the scientific names of lavandula angustifolia or lavandula officinalis, is a sensational herb. It is well known for its commercial use in a wide array of products and very appreciated for its fragrance, but in order to fully benefit from it, it is best to use lavender as an essential oil with the help of a diffuser.
Topics: 

How to Make and Use Lavender Flower Extract


A magical botanical commonly sold and used medicinally as an essential oil for aromatherapy or made into a tea from the lavender flowers or infused into oil to be applied to the skin. It has been used for centuries and in a multitude of cultures traditionally for its effectiveness as a antibacterial, antifungal, and antiseptic agent. Likewise, many clinical studies have proven lavender’s effectiveness in treating…

Lavender kills antibiotic-resistant staph bacteria


Lavender, the plant and its oil, has been used continuously for thousands of years. It is native to the Mediterranean with several varieties that grow at different altitudes. Among the most versatile of oils, lavender is very effective at soothing, calming, balancing (both mind and body), and revitalizing. It is used through inhalation, massage, bath or shower, humidifier or vaporizer, or added to skin and personal care products.