SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Golden Seal

GOLDENSEAL

GOLDENSEAL

Synonyms: Eye Balm, Eye Root, Golden Seal, Ground Raspberry, Hydrastis Rhizome, Indian Turmeric, Jaundice Root, Orangeroot, Yellow Pucoon, Yellow Root

Family: Ranunculaceae

Genus species: Hydrastis canadensis

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Rhizome and roots
Homeopathy: Tincture of the fresh root

Location: Canada, eastern U.S.

Topics: