SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Glossary (references)

Migraine Glossary

angiography

an imaging technique that provides a picture, called an angiogram, of blood vessels.

aura

a symptom of classic migraine headache in which the patient sees flashing lights or zigzag lines, or may temporarily lose vision.

basilar artery migraine

migraine, occurring primarily in young women and often associated with the menstrual cycle, that involves a disturbance of a major brain artery. Symptoms include vertigo, double vision, and poor muscular coordination.

ALFALFA HERB

Synonyms: Buffalo Herb, Father-of-all-Foods, Lucerne, Purple Medick

Family: Leguminosae or Fabaceae

Genus species: Medicago sativa

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Whole herb (aerial parts)

Location: widely cultivated

Synonyms: Buffalo Herb, Father-of-all-Foods, Lucerne, Purple Medick

Family: Leguminosae or Fabaceae

Genus species: Medicago sativa

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Whole herb (aerial parts)

Location: widely cultivated