SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Ginseng

Seven health benefits of ginseng


It's simply amazing how natural herbs and foods can have multiple, wonderful health benefits! Take for instance ginseng (usually Korean/Asian Red Ginseng, Panax ginseng), it lives up to its cure-all description (Panax means "all-curing/healing" in Greek)! Add another health benefit to the list! Recently published research in Nutrients has demonstrated that ginseng can help treat and prevent influenza!

Natural News Store launches Ginseng Synergy, a harmonious blend of six ginseng varieties from across the globe


Today we're announcing what I consider to be a breakthrough immunomodulating, adaptogenic tincture that's now available for the very first time. Ginseng Synergy combines six carefully selected ginseng varieties from around the globe into an unprecedented formula for health and wellbeing:*
Topics: 

The superior health benefits of ginseng


Certain herbs have beneficial adaptive properties that they pass on to those who consume them to support healthy function. Ginseng has been given the Greek name, Panax, which means "all curing" as it has remarkable adaptogenic qualities that benefit individuals no matter what phase of life or stressors they are encountering.
Topics: 

Ginseng Korean

KOREAN GINSENG

Synonyms: Asian Ginseng, Chinese Ginseng, Divine Herb, Japanese Ginseng, Jen Shen, Jintsam, Korean Ginseng, Ninjin, Oriental Ginseng, Panax, Radix Ginseng, Ren Shen, Schinzent, Shen Tsao (Divine Herb)

Family: Araliaceae

Genus species: Panax ginseng

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Roots

Location: eastern Asia, former U.S.S.R., Japan, Manchuria, North Korea, northeastern China, Siberia

Topics: