SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Ginger

Ginger can treat stomach issues, boost immunity and more

By Ravensthorpe:(NaturalNews) Few herbs have received as much praise throughout history as ginger, the rhizome of the Zingiber officinale plant. Testimonials of ginger's significant medicinal properties have been recorded as far back as ancient Greece, though it was also mentioned in the ancient literature of Europe, Asia and the Middle East. The ancient healing systems of China and India particularly venerated ginger, and often prescribed it to treat fatigue, poor blood circulation and nausea.(1)

Health benefits of cinnamon and ginger


Ginger and cinnamon are regarded and used as spices and herbs to make meals more flavorful. But they are also found to be rich in medicinal properties. Among the many benefits of cinnamon and ginger include aid in digestion, anti-viral properties, toothache relief, diabetes prevention, cold, flu, and pain relief among others.

Research shows ginger selectively kills breast cancer cells


Ginger extract may turn out to be more effective at fighting breast cancer than any drug currently on the market – so suggest the findings of a new study conducted by researchers from the Biological Sciences Department, Faculty of Sciences, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia, and published in the Journal of Biomedicine and Biotechnology.
Topics: 

Research shows ginger selectively kills breast cancer cells


Ginger extract may turn out to be more effective at fighting breast cancer than any drug currently on the market – so suggest the findings of a new study conducted by researchers from the Biological Sciences Department, Faculty of Sciences, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia, and published in the Journal of Biomedicine and Biotechnology.

Ginger

GINGER

Synonyms: Gan Jiang (Dry Ginger), Ginger Root, Ginger Rhizome, Hei Jiang (Black Ginger), Jamaica Ginger, Kan Chiang, Sheng Jiang, Sheng-Chiang, Zingiber, Zingiberis Siccatum Rhizoma

Family: Zingiberaceae

Genus species: Zingiber officinale

Type: Perennial herb rhizomatous plant

Part Used: Dried scraped rhizome Homeopathy: Tincture of dried rhizome

Location: Australia, Bengal, India, Jamaica (best), most tropical countries, Southeast Asia, west Africa, West Indies

Topics: