SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Garlic

Amazing uses for garlic - nature's antibiotic


Garlic is one of the most essential foods everyone should have in their home. It's been used in medicine for thousands of years, and for good reason. Garlic fights disease. It has powerful antibacterial, antiviral, antiprotozoal and antifungal properties. It's many beneficial properties can help you lead a healthier life.

Garlic: One of nature's greatest disease fighters


The pungent and aromatic herb, garlic, has a well-documented history of human use for over 5,000 years. The ancient Egyptians, for instance, would regularly incorporate garlic into their meals or utilize it as a medicine. Today, garlic remains a staple in the Mediterranean diet and it is frequently used as a seasoning in its native central Asia. The ancient healing systems of India and China also utilize garlic and often recommend it to people suffering from sickness and disease.

Suppressed science: Garlic proven to kill brain cancer cells without side effects


First comes a guy curing his stage 4 prostate cancer with baking soda. Next a woman cures her cancer with carrot juice while some time ago a UK farmer cured his cancer with wheat grass juice. Now there's an obscure study proving garlic kills brain cancer cells without side effects.

Antibacterial garlic compounds could help keep food and infant formula contaminant-free


Garlic, which has been grown and cultivated for more than 5,000 years, is a highly respected food medicine in various cultures. It drives away bacteria, fights infections and preserves food from outside contaminates.
Topics: 

Use garlic to naturally repel mosquitoes and treat West Nile Virus


From time to time over the past decade or so, a particular type of viral infection known as West Nile Virus (WNV) has made the news since it made its way into America in 1999. Mosquitoes are the carriers, from the infected birds they first bite, to the animals and humans they bite later.

Eat garlic and onions every day for optimum heart health, immunity, cancer prevention


Garlic and onions, two of the most popular flavoring accompaniments in American cooking today, not only serve a culinary purpose to make foods taste more flavorful. These two popular parts of the American diet actually contain a plethora of health benefits within.
Topics: 

Garlic: Powerful health boost in a small package


Garlic has proven to be one of the widely used herbal medicines with high antioxidant properties. Dating as way back as the ancient times, there is no doubt that garlic has cardio-protective effects, anti-inflammatory properties and it can lower blood pressure. It can also fight off cancer cells, infections and detoxifies the body against different kinds of toxins caused by free radicals.
Topics: 

Why You Must Make Garlic a Daily Super Food


Garlic (Allium sativum) has the broadest spectrum of any antimicrobial substances we know of. "It's antibacterial, antifungal, antiparasitic, antiprotozoan and antiviral," asserted Paul Bergner, Director of The North American Institute of Herbal Medicine and author of The Healing Power of Garlic and several other herbal medicine books. This along with even more health benefits have been confirmed by other researchers, many from mainstream medicine.
Topics: 

Coenzyme Q10 and garlic reduce atherosclerosis progression in clinical trial


The July, 2012 issue of the Journal of Cardiovascular Disease Research reported the outcome of a trial of middle-aged men which found a protective effect for coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) and aged garlic extract against the progression of coronary atherosclerosis and inflammation.
Topics: 

Garlic

GARLIC

Synonyms: Ajo, Allii Chinensis Bulbus, Allium, Chinese Chive, Da Suan, Hsieh Pai, Xie Bai

Family: Liliaceae

Genus species: Allium sativum, Allium odorum, Allium chinense, Allium macrostemon, Allium bakeri, Allium scorodoprasum

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Bulb

Location: China, widely cultivated, Japan, Nepal, North America, northern India, southern Europe, Tibet

Topics: