SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Dandelion

Improve overall health, including liver function and skin problems, with dandelion


Time to put the "dandelions are annoying weeds" thoughts to rest. Its roots, sap and leaves are powerful ways to help heal the body, ranging from improving liver function to combating skin conditions such as eczema (1). In fact, according to the University of Maryland Medical Center, "Native Americans also boiled dandelion in water and took it to treat kidney disease, swelling, skin problems, heartburn and upset stomach." (2)

Dandelion has unsuspected health benefits such as inhibiting cancer cell growth


So many people can't wait to get rid of them once they start growing on their lawn, since dandelions are often seen as unwelcome weeds. Some of you may also recall the Rolling Stones song named "Dandelion" that came out during the summer of 1967. It was possibly the last time that dandelion was truly put into the spotlight, but new hope has now emerged that could very well make it the most wanted weed around.

The Health Benefits of the Humble Dandelion


The dandelion is a common plant with a widespread distribution throughout the world. Perhaps that in itself is a hint from Mother Nature that everyone could benefit from the use of this plant. It was first mentioned by Arabian physicians in the 10th and 11th centuries, when it was referred to as Taraxacum, derived from the Greek “taraxos” meaning disorder and the “akos” meaning remedy.
Topics: 

Dandelion

DANDELION LEAF

Synonyms: Blow Ball, Common Dandelion, Fairy Clock, Huang Hua Di Ding (Yellow Flower Earth Nail), Lion's Tooth, Lion's Teeth, Mongoloid Dandelion, Pee in the Bed, Pu Gong Ying, Pu Gung Ying, Pu Kung Ying, Puff Ball, Taraxacum Leaf

Family: Asteraceae

Genus species: Taraxacum officinale, Taraxacum mongolicum, Taraxacum sinicum, Leontodon taraxacum

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Aerial parts

Topics: