SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Cornsilk

Cornsilk

CORNSILK

Synonyms: Corn Silk, Corn Stigma, Indian Corn, Maidis Stigmata, Maize Silk, Stigmata Maydis, Yu Mi Hsu, Yu Mi Xu, Zea

Family: Poaceae or Gramineae

Genus species: Zea mays

Type: Monoecious annual plant

Part Used: Fresh or dried stigmas and styles from unripe corn during the flowering period

Location: Brazil, China, former Yugoslavia, France, Mexico, Romania, South Africa, U.S.

Topics: