SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Cordyceps

Cordyceps

Cordyceps (Dongchongxiacao) Pharmaceutical Name: Cordyceps
Botanical Name: Cordyceps sinensis (Berk.) Sacc
Common Name: Cordyceps, Chinese caterpillar fungus
Source of Earliest Record: Bencao Congxin
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The fungus and the carcass of the larvae of various insects are collected in the period of the Summer Solstice (tenth solar term). They are cleaned and dried in the sun or baked.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and warm
Meridians: Kidney and lung
Topics: