SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Chamomile

Calm down with chamomile


Chamomile is the king of chillin' out. Just about anyone who reads this website regularly has heard of it, in one of its many available forms. NaturalNews has articles on the many benefits of chamomile tea, and some that discuss chamomilla, the homeopathy remedy that comes from chamomile. When it comes to the essential oil, there are more choices as there are several varieties used in aromatherapy. Their medicinal properties overlap to a large extent, with the two most common varieties being Roman Chamomile and German Chamomile.
Topics: 

Chamomile

CHAMOMILE

Synonyms: Annual Camomile, Bitter Chamomile, Corn Fever-Few, Flos Chamomillae Vulgaris, German Camomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Matricaria, Pin Heads, Scented Mayweed, Sweet False Chamomile, Wild Camomile, Wild Chamomile

Family: Asteraceae or Compositae

Genus species: Matricaria recutita (syn. Matricaria chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita)

Type: Annual Herb

Part Used: Double or semi-double capitula (flower head) Homeopathy: Tincture of whole fresh plant

Topics: