SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Catnip

Catnip

CATNIP

Synonyms: Cataria, Catmint, Catnep, Cat's Wort

Family: Labiatae or Lamiaceae

Genus species: Nepeta cataria

Type: Perennial Herb

Part Used: Leaves and flowering tops

Location: Europe, U.S.

Actions: Antidiarrheal, antipyretic, antispasmodic, aromatic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, emetic (large doses), emmenagogue, mild sedative, nervine, spasmolytic, stimulant

Topics: