SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Bilberry

Bilberry: Herbal Remedies

Bilberry

Though you may not recognize the name, you are already familiar with the Vaccinium genus of herbs. It includes numerous plants that bear small, round, dark blue or dark purple edible berries. Blueberries, huckleberries, and bilberries are three of more than 100 species of the Vaccinium genus found throughout the United States and Europe in woodlands, forests, and moorlands.

Bilberry

BILBERRY FRUIT

Synonyms: Blueberry, Dwarf Bilberry, Huckleberry, Hurtleberry, Whortleberry

Family: Ericaceae

Genus species: Vaccinium myrtillus

Type: Deciduous Shrub

Part Used: Fruit

Location: Albania, central Europe, former U.S.S.R., former Yugoslavia, northern Europe

Topics: