SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Astragalus

How astragalus benefits people with cancer and low immunity


Astragalus grows wild in Korea, Mongolia, Japan, Taiwan and northern China. Known in Chinese as Huang Qi, it has been used medicinally for over 1,000 years. In his classical treatise, Shen Nung Pen Tsao Ching (circa 100 AD), Shen Nung, founder of Chinese herbal medicine, classified Huang Qi as a superior herb. And one of its best health benefits is its ability to boost immunity.

The immune boosting power of astragalus


Adaptogenic herbs have beneficial stress adapting properties that they pass on to those who consume them to support healthy function. Astragalus is an herb that has been used in Chinese medicine for thousands of years to assist the body in adapting to stress and boosting natural immunity.
Topics: 

ASTRAGALUS ROOT

ASTRAGALUS ROOT

Synonyms: Astragali Radix, Huang Chi, Huang Qi, Membranous Milk Vetch, Milk Vetch

Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae

Genus species: Astragalus membranaceus (syn. Astragalus chinensis), Astragalus hoantchy, Astragalus mongholicus, Astragalus adsurgens subsp. fujisanensis, Hedysarum polybotrys

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Root

Location: Japan, Korea, Manchuria, Mongolia, northern China

Topics: