SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Alfalfa

Alfalfa's high saponin content can help prevent cardiovascular problems


Apparently, evidence has been found in Iran that proves alfalfa has been cultivated for well over three thousand years. Its given name, which originates from the Arabic language, basically means "Father of all foods." The alfalfa plant has very deep roots that have been found up to sixty feet well into the ground. It is extremely rich in nutrients, filled with various vitamins and minerals, such as vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B6, vitamin C, vitamin E, vitamin K, protein, calcium, potassium, carotene, iron, folic acid and zinc.
Topics: 

ALFALFA HERB

Synonyms: Buffalo Herb, Father-of-all-Foods, Lucerne, Purple Medick

Family: Leguminosae or Fabaceae

Genus species: Medicago sativa

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Whole herb (aerial parts)

Location: widely cultivated

Synonyms: Buffalo Herb, Father-of-all-Foods, Lucerne, Purple Medick

Family: Leguminosae or Fabaceae

Genus species: Medicago sativa

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Whole herb (aerial parts)

Location: widely cultivated