SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Blog/Articles

Thousands of Underground Fuel Tanks Leak Unseen

WASHINGTON DC, May 9, 2002 (ENS), More than 76,000 leaking underground storage tanks across the country are polluting the nation’s groundwater, while the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) can do little to solve the problem.

The leaks could be eliminated if Congress and the EPA would improve inspections and provide the necessary authority to bring tank owners into compliance with existing regulations, according to a top Congressional watchdog.

Breakaway Bergs Disrupt Antarctic Ecosystem

WASHINGTON, DC, May 9, 2002 (ENS) - Another large iceberg has newly calved from the Ross Ice Shelf, the National Ice Center has confirmed. Iceberg C-18 is the latest in a series of bergs to break away from the warming Antarctic ice mass.

National Ice Center analyst Judy Shaffier spotted the new iceberg Sunday while performing a weekly satellite image analysis of the Ross Sea using an image from the Defense Meteorological Satellite Program. The Ross Ice Shelf is a large sheet of glacial ice and snow extending from the Antarctic mainland into the southern Ross Sea.

Biotin Reference Information

BIOTIN

Biotin is a water-soluble vitamin, generally classified as a B-complex vitamin. After the initial discovery of biotin, nearly forty years of research were required to establish it as a vitamin (1). Biotin is required by all organisms but can only be synthesized by bacteria, yeasts, molds, algae, and some plant species (2).

Green Tea

Green Tea

Active Components:Catechins (polyphenols)

Homeopathy: Tincture of leaves

The Chinese have used green tea for thousands of years. Recently it was introduced onto the American natural health markets. Green tea is rich in bioflavonoids. Bioflavonoids are compounds that help fight damaging free radicals. One class of bioflavonoids, polyphenols, is especially abundant in this herb. Specifically, the catethins(polyphhenols with multiple linked ring-like structures) have extraordinary antioxidant ability, especially in the brain.

Topics: 

GOLDENSEAL

GOLDENSEAL

Synonyms: Eye Balm, Eye Root, Golden Seal, Ground Raspberry, Hydrastis Rhizome, Indian Turmeric, Jaundice Root, Orangeroot, Yellow Pucoon, Yellow Root

Family: Ranunculaceae

Genus species: Hydrastis canadensis

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Rhizome and roots
Homeopathy: Tincture of the fresh root

Location: Canada, eastern U.S.

Topics: 

Pesticides in Some Organic Food

Wed May 8, 2002

By PHILIP BRASHER, AP Farm Writer

WASHINGTON (AP) - The organic produce in the supermarket isn't grown with conventional pesticides, but chemicals can still show up on those fruits and vegetables, a consumer's group says.

A Consumers Union-led study of government data found pesticide residue on 23 percent of organic fruits and vegetables and on nearly 75 percent of conventionally grown produce.

None of the produce is necessarily unsafe. The residue seldom exceed limits set by the Environmental Protection Agency.

Topics: