SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Blog/Articles

Black Raspberries May Thwart Colon Cancer

May 2, 2002

There is a potentially powerful biological weapon for health -- a mix of compounds suspected of thwarting colon cancer -- hiding deep inside the juicy sweetness of a black raspberry. And if it can be harnessed, it could play a major role in preventing the second leading cause of cancer deaths in the United States.

In a recent study, rats that were injected with a cancer-causing agent and then fed a berry-rich diet had 80 percent fewer malignant tumors compared to rats that had no berries in their diet.

Which Way Will Arafat Choose Now? Reconstruction or Terror?

The package incorporating Yasser Arafat's freedom from a month under siege in Ramallah, the transfer of six Palestinian assassins and terror chiefs to jail in Anglo-American custody and the lifting of the Israeli blockade of Bethlehem's Church of the Nativity, teetered on the brink of consummation from early Tuesday, April 30. The parties involved in the three-way negotiations, the Vatican, the United States, the UK, Israel and the Palestinians, explained that loose ends remained to be tied up.

DEBKAfile's sources have another explanation.

Topics: 

Palestinians adding bodies from cemetery to Jenin mass grave

MARGOT DUDKEVITCH - Apr. 30, 2002 The Jerusalem Post

Palestinians in the Jenin refugee camp are inflating the number of residents killed during Operation Defensive Shield by adding bodies of residents buried in a local cemetery to a mass grave that contains the bodies of 26 residents killed in the IDF operation, the army said yesterday.

Topics: 

An Apology

Following the latest atrocity in Jerusalem, Secretary Powell pleaded with the Palestinians to issue some form of denunciation. Arafat complained that only the Palestinian side is ever required to denounce terror. Predictably, the Palestinian denunciation later mumbles that they, "deplore the murder of civilians on both sides." Perhaps the Palestinians have a point, and so to set the record straight, I do hereby denounce the following in the name of the Jewish People:

1. All Jewish suicide bombers who have ever acted against Arabs.

Topics: 

A Venerable Voice in Israel Is Muted After Questioning Army's Actions

By MARY CURTIUS, Times Staff Writer

JERUSALEM -- To generations of Israeli fans, Yaffa Yarkoni has been "the Singer of the Wars." Whenever troops marched into battle, they could be sure Yarkoni would follow. Clad in fatigues, she raised spirits at the front with her rousing renditions of patriotic songs.

Topics: 

A Small Prayer

Take 60 seconds and give this a shot! All you do is simply say the following small prayer for the person who sent you this.

Father, God bless ____________ in whatever it is that You know he or she may be needing this day! And may __________'s life be full of your peace, prosperity and power as he/she seeks to have a closer relationship with you. Amen.

Then send it on to five other people, including the one that sent it to you.

Within hours five people have prayed for you, and you caused a multitude of people to pray for other people.

The Peaceful Path Palestinians Must Choose

By: Mike Hersh - 04/11/02

This is the calculus of conflict and hate versus trust and peace. This is basic to understanding the situation. When Israelis feel their survival is secure, they support peace. When Arafat unleashes his terrorists, they feel threatened -- as anyone would -- and recoil from the peace process. The Israelis support Prime Minister Ariel Sharon now more than ever, thanks to Arafat's resort to terrorism.

Topics: 

Ginseng Korean

KOREAN GINSENG

Synonyms: Asian Ginseng, Chinese Ginseng, Divine Herb, Japanese Ginseng, Jen Shen, Jintsam, Korean Ginseng, Ninjin, Oriental Ginseng, Panax, Radix Ginseng, Ren Shen, Schinzent, Shen Tsao (Divine Herb)

Family: Araliaceae

Genus species: Panax ginseng

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Roots

Location: eastern Asia, former U.S.S.R., Japan, Manchuria, North Korea, northeastern China, Siberia

Topics: