SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Ginkgo Biloba

GINKGO BILOBA LEAVES

Synonyms: Maidenhair Tree

Family: Ginkgoaceae

Genus species: Ginkgo biloba

Type: Deciduous dioecious tree

Part Used: Leaves

Location: widely cultivated

Actions: Anodyne, antasthmatic, anti-inflammatory, antiatherogenic, antibacterial, anticoagulant, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, antioxidant, antiperoxidative, antithrombotic, antituberculotic, antitussive, bronchodilator, capillary protectant, cerebral circulatory stimulant, cerebral vasodilator, helps glucose utilization, improves cerebral circulation, improves concentration, improves memory, improves hearing, improves peripheral circulation, increases levels of dopamine, epinephrine and norepinephrine, prevents atherosclerosis of the carotid arteries, vasodilator

Indications: Absent-mindedness, AIDS, Alzheimer's disease, angina pectoris, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, asthma, atherosclerosis, autism, brain trauma, cardiac disorders, chilblain, chills, coronary heart disease, deafness, dementia, depression, diabetic vasoconstriction with gangrene and angina, dizziness, eye disorders, failing memory, fatigue, filariasis, headache, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, intermittent claudication, kidney disorders, leg cramps, Parkinson's disease, poor circulation, postthrombotic syndrome, Raynaud's syndrome, rheumatism, senility, tinnitus aurium, tuberculosis, varicose veins, vertigo

Chemicals & Nutrients: Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin C

Preparation & Dosages:
Infusion: 5 g dried leaves in 50 ml water
Standardized Extracts

Side effects: nausea, vomiting, increased salivation, anorexia, headache, dizziness, tinnitus aurium, orthostatic hypertension (with large doses).
Contraindications: Pregnancy.


Copyright Issues?

Topics: