SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

DEVIL'S CLAW

DEVIL'S CLAW

Synonyms: Grapple Plant, Wood Spider

Family: Pedaliaceae

Genus species: Harpagophytum procumbens

Type: Herbaceous trailing perennial

Part Used: Secondary tubers

Location: native to Kalahari Savannas of Southern Africa and Namibia

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antiphlogistic, antipyretic, antirheumatic, appetite stimulant, blood purifier, choleretic, digestive, diuretic, hepatic, lowers uric acid levels, mild analgesic, purgative, sedative, uterine stimulant

Indications: Arteriosclerosis, arthritis, arthrosis, boil, diabetes mellitus, diverticulosis, dyspepsia, fibrositis, gout, hepatic cholestasis, hypercholesterolemia, hyperlipemia, hyperuricemia, inappetence, indigestion, lithiasis, lumbago, myalgia, neuralgia, osteoarthritis, pleurodynia, rheumatism, skin ulcer, sores, tendonitis, uricacidemia, wounds

Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Cobalt, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Sodium, Tin

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)
Dried tuber: dose 0.10-0.25 g
Liquid extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 0.10-0.25 ml
Tincture: 1:5 in 25% alcohol, dose 0.5-1 ml

Contraindications: Pregnancy, gastric ulcer, duodenal ulcer, with gallstones use only after consultation with doctor.


Copyright Issues?

Topics: