SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Damiana Herb

Damiana (Turnera diffusa)

Synonyms: Damiana Aphrodisiacs

Family: Turneraceae

Genus species: Turnera diffusa var. aphrodisiaca, Damiana aphrodisiaca, Turnera aphrodisiaca, Turnera microphylla

Type: Shrub

Part Used: Leaves and stems

Location: Central America, Mexico, South America, Texas, tropical America, West Indies

Actions: Antidepressant, antihyperglycemic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, circulatory stimulant, endocrine alterative, helps balance female hormones, increases sperm count, mild diuretic, mild laxative, mild purgative, nervine, nervous system alterative, stimulant, stomachic, testosterone-like effects, thymoleptic, tonic, urinary antiseptic, urinary vasodilator

Indications: Amenorrhea, anxiety, atonic constipation, bed-wetting, coital inadequacy, cough, debility, depression, fatigue, frigidity, headache, hot flashes, impotence, lethargy, menopausal hormone imbalances in women, menopausal symptoms, menstrual disorders, nervous dyspepsia, painful menstruation, prostatitis, sexual neurasthenia

Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (75%), Chlorophyll, Chromium, Cobalt, Fats (4%), Fiber (10%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (12%), Starch, Sugar, Vitamin C

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)
Dried leaves: dose 2-4 g or by infusion
Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 60% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, kidney disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis, urinary tract disorders. Drug Interactions: Hypoglycemic drugs. May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Interferes with the absorption of iron and other minerals when taken internally. Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Possible; diarrhea, nausea, polyuria, vomiting. Warning: Large doses can cause insomnia and headaches. Interferes with iron absorption. High doses may cause convulsions.

Safety: GRAS. Safe when used appropriately.

Shop For Damiana

Copyright Issues?

Topics: