SUBSCRIBE BY RSS rss feed | EMAIL
Natural Solutions Radio header image

Cornsilk

CORNSILK

Synonyms: Corn Silk, Corn Stigma, Indian Corn, Maidis Stigmata, Maize Silk, Stigmata Maydis, Yu Mi Hsu, Yu Mi Xu, Zea

Family: Poaceae or Gramineae

Genus species: Zea mays

Type: Monoecious annual plant

Part Used: Fresh or dried stigmas and styles from unripe corn during the flowering period

Location: Brazil, China, former Yugoslavia, France, Mexico, Romania, South Africa, U.S.

Actions: Alexeteric, alterative, anodyne, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antilithic, antiseptic, astringent, cholagogue, hematogenic, hemostatic, kidney alterative, lithotriptic, mild diuretic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, urinary demulcent, weight loss aid

Indications: Amenorrhea, arthritis, bedsore, bed-wetting, Bright's disease, cholangitis, cholecystitis, cystitis, diabetes mellitus, dropsy, dysentery, dysuria, edema, excessive menstruation, gallstones, gonorrhea, gout, hepatitis, hyperglycemia, hypertension, inflammation, jaundice, kidney disorders, kidney stone, nephritis, obesity, oliguria, painful menstruation, prostatitis, pyelitis, rheumatism, stomachache, strangury, tumor, urethritis, uterine inflammation, warts

Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, beta-Sitosterol, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Fats (4%), Fiber (8%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%), Silicon, Vitamin C, Vitamin K

Preparation & Dosages:
Decoction: 9-12 g, in 2-3 doses
Dried Styles and Stigmas: 4-8 g or by infusion, 3x/day
Tincture: 1:5 in 25% alcohol, dose 5-15 ml, 3x/day

Safety: GRAS.


Copyright Issues?

Topics: